The Norman Transcript

Archive

December 13, 2012

Speaker-elect taps three more Cleveland County lawmakers for leadership posts

NORMAN — House Speaker-elect T.W. Shannon has finalized more committee appointments for standing House committees and appropriation subcommittees.

Shannon tapped District 46 Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, on Dec. 3, during his first round of appointments to key leadership posts.

Shannon’s list also includes three other representatives from Cleveland County in vice chair spots.

District 45 Rep. Aaron Stiles, R-Norman, will have the No. 2 spot on the House Judiciary Committe.

District 53 Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, will vice chair the Utility and Environmental Regulation Committee.

District 20 Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Norman, will vice chair the Public Safety Subcommittee.

“After careful consideration, we chose members who we believe have the talent, experience and leadership qualities to lead these committees as effectively and efficiently as possible for the people of Oklahoma,” said Shannon, R-Lawton. “I am grateful for each of these members’ willingness to serve, and I look forward to the upcoming session.”

The House committee chairs and vice chairs for the upcoming legislative session include:

• Administrative Rules, Government Oversight and Repealer Committee:

Rep. Gus Blackwell, R-Laverne, Chair

Rep. Dan Fisher, R-El Reno, Vice Chair

• Agriculture and Wildlife Committee:

Rep. Dale DeWitt, R-Braman, Chair

Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City, Vice Chair

• Appropriations and Budget Committee:

Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, Chair

Rep. Tom Newell, R-Seminole, Vice Chair

• Common Education Committee:

Rep. Ann Coody, R-Lawton, Chair

Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison, Vice Chair

• Economic Development and Financial Services Committee:

Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant, Vice Chair

• Energy and Aerospace Committee:

Rep. John Trebilcock, R-Broken Arrow, Chair

Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

• General Government Committee:

Rep. Paul Wesselhoft, R-Midwest City, Chair

Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa, Vice Chair

• Government Modernization Committee:

Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair

Rep. Mike Turner, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

• Higher Education and CareerTech Committee:

Rep. Harold Wright, R-Weatherford, Chair

Rep. Justin Wood, R-Shawnee, Vice Chair

• Human Services Committee:

Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Chair

Rep. Anastasia Pittman, D-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

• Insurance Committee:

Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Chair

Rep. Marty Quinn, R-Claremore, Vice Chair

• Judiciary Committee:

Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang, Chair

Rep. Aaron Stiles, R-Norman, Vice Chair

• Long-term Care and Senior Services Committee:

Rep. David Dank, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester, Vice Chair

• Public Health Committee:

Rep. David Derby, R-Owasso, Chair

Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

• Public Safety Committee:

Rep. Steve Martin, R-Bartlesville, Chair

Rep. Ken Walker, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

• Rules Committee:

Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chair

Rep. Marian Cooksey, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

• States’ Rights Committee:

Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chair

Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Vice Chair

• Tourism and International Relations Committee:

Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chair

Rep. R.C. Pruett, D-Antlers, Vice Chair

• Transportation Committee:

Rep. Charlie Joyner, R-Midwest City, Chair

Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw, Vice Chair

• Utility and Environmental Regulation Committee:

Rep. Colby Schwartz, R-Yukon, Chair

Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Vice Chair

• Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:

Rep. Gary Banz, R-Midwest City, Chair

Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Vice Chair

Text Only | Photo Reprints