The Norman Transcript

April 9, 2014

Strong field of candidate filing for federal, state and county offices

By Joy Hampton
The Norman Transcript

NORMAN — Filing for county and state offices started Wednesday morning and continues from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday. Candidates for state offices file with the State Election Board in Oklahoma City, while candidates for Cleveland County offices file at the Cleveland County Election Board, 641 E. Robinson St.

Filing so far in offices that serve Cleveland County residents are:

• U.S. Senator — Jim Inhofe, 79, R-Tulsa; D. Jean McBride-Samuels, 59, R-Jenks

• U.S. Senator (Dr. Tom Coburns unexpired term) — Connie Johnson, 61, D-Oklahoma City; Jason Weger, 31, R-Norman; Kevin Crow, 46, R-Chickasha

• U.S. Representative District 4 — Tae Si, 27, D-Norman; Tom Cole, 64, R-Moore

• Governor — Joe Dorman, 43, D-Rush Springs; Mary Fallin, 59, R-Oklahoma City; Richard Prawdzienski, 66, I-Edmond

• Lieutenant Governor — Cathy Cummings, 52, D-Oklahoma City; Todd Lamb, 42, R-Oklahoma City

• State Auditor and Inspector — Gary A. Jones, 59, R-Cache

• Attorney General — Scott Pruitt, 45, R-Tulsa

• Superintendent of Public Instruction — Jack C. Herron, Jr., 68, D-Norman; John Cox, 50, D-Hulbert; Janet Costello Barresi, 62, R-Oklahoma City

• Insurance Commissioner — John Doak, 51, R-Tulsa

• Corporation Commissioner — Cliff Branan, 52, R-Oklahoma City

• District Judge District 21 (nonpartisan race) — Lori M. Walkley, 49, Norman

• State Senator District 16 — John Sparks, 45, D-Norman

• State Senator District 24 — Anthony Sykes, 41, R-Moore

• State Representative District 20 — Bobby Cleveland, 70, R-Slaughterville

• State Representative District 27 — Josh Cockroft, 25, R-Wanette; Lani Habrock, 28, R-Tecumseh

• State Representative District 44 — Emily Virgin, 27, D-Norman

• State Representative District 45 — Claudia Griffith, 63, D-Norman

• State Representative District 46 — Scott Martin, 42, R-Norman

• State Representative District 53 — Mark McBride, 53, R-Moore

• County Assessor — David Tinsley, R-Norman

• County Treasurer — Jim Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City

• County Commissioner District 1 — Rod Cleveland, R-Norman

• County Commissioner District 3 — Daryl Covey, R-Lexington; Mike Reynolds, R-Oklahoma City; Blaine Nice, R-Norman; Harold Haralson, R-Norman