The Norman Transcript

February 7, 2013

Transcript-Area Signees on National Signing Day


The Norman Transcript

NORMAN — Signed on or before Wednesday

FOOTBALL

Norman High

Zac Uhles, Tulsa

Imond Robinson, Arkansas Tech

Norman North

Jordan Evans, Oklahoma

Redford Jones, Tulsa

Jake Higginbotham, Central Oklahoma

D.J. Hicks, football

Corbin Cleveland, Oklahoma Baptist

Bryan Payne, Northeastern A&M

Jaxon Uhles, Pitsburg (Kan.) State

Evan Coles, East Central

Beau Proctor, Northeastern Oklahoma

Lavonte Doxey, Northwestern Oklahoma

Community Christian

Andrew McClung, Southern Nazarene

Moore

Ethan Birdwell, Bethel

Westmoore

Josh Morgan, East Central

Zack Clark, Oklahoma Baptist

Addison Staggs, Central Oklahoma

Jerritt Moore, Northeastern Oklahoma

Southmoore

D.J. Ward, Oklahoma

Jackson Stallings, Yale

Terrance Bonner, East Central

Johnathan Martin, Southern Nazarene

Karltrell Henderson, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Cody Earp, Colorado State-Pueblo

Jhames West, East Central

Lexington

Dalton Duke, football, Northwestern Oklahoma

Colton Langford, football, Northwestern Oklahoma

TRACK & FIELD

Norman High

Mackenzie Wahpepah-Harris, Oklahoma City University

Haley Gee, St. Gregory’s

BASKETBALL

Norman High

Bethany Cox, Lamar

Southmoore

Kayla Edwards, Alabama State

BASEBALL

Norman North

DJ Gasso, Weatherford (Texas) Junior College

Luke Jones, Weatherford (Texas) Junior College

Westmoore

Alexander Svetgoff, Northwestern Oklahoma

Cameron Knight, Butler (Kan.) CC

Southmoore

Tre Edwards, Arkansas

Bobby Pierce, Ft. Scott (Kan.) CC

SOFTBALL

Norman High

Summer Leitka, Northern State

Norman North

Katelyn Dollard, Southwestern Christian

Morgan Wardlow, Seminole State

Community Christian

Nikki Davidson, Oklahoma Christian

Moore

Kylie Gaither, Southwest Christian

Tianna Gutierrez, Bacone College

Hannah Lynch, Hendrix (Ark.) College

Jazmine White, Northern Oklahoma

Southmoore

Braden Bradshaw, Seminole State

Noble

Bailey Ames, University of the Ozarks

Paige Williams, Ottawa (Kan.) University

Taylor Kelly, Seminole State

Little Axe

Andee Frazier, Missouri-Kansas City

Sammy Leisinger, Oklahoma Baptist

Reagan McDoulett, St. Gregory’s

Purcell

McKenna Eubank, USAO

Kaylin Taylor, USAO

Jazmine Koerner, Southwestern Christian

Washington

Taylor Howard, Mid-America Christian

Jacie Stephens, Emporia (Kan.) State

Tiffany Winchester, Northern Oklahoma

Lexington

Tia Parker, Neosho (Mo.) College

SOCCER

Norman North

Trent Laffoon, Oral Roberts

Ashton Bray, Central Arkansas

Curtis McCrae, Central Arkansas

Moore

Kenady Maynard, Mid-America Christian

Cindy Ramos, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Westmoore

Maddi Dobbs, Northeastern Oklahoma

Southmoore

Alyssa Glitzke, Southern Nazarene

Kenzie Bice, Oklahoma Baptist

WRESTLING

Moore

Derek Sivertsen, Oklahoma Christian

Noble

J.E. Bailey, Oklahoma City University

VOLLEYBALL

Community Christian

Ellen Deal, Oklahoma Baptist

Moore

Victoria Freeman, Oklahoma Baptist

GOLF

Moore

Taylor Gretman, St. Gregory’s

Southmoore

Cassidy Herbster, Southern Nazarene

For local news and more, subscribe to The Norman Transcript Smart Edition, or our print edition.